|
Board
of Trustees
Samuel S. Paine
Moses Fifield
David Patten
John B. Gould
N. M. Jernigan
Samuel C. Brown
George M. Carpenter
Henry Thrall
John D. Flint
Nathan Freeman
Pardon M. Stone
Dexter N. Knight
James Davis |
Lucius D. Davis
Comfort Tiffany
William Livesey
Iram Smith
William B Lawton
Micah J. Talbot
John Allan
Charles H. Titus
Abner L. Wesgate
Henry T. Stone
Anthony Palmer
James Rothwell |
|
|
Names
of Principals
Abner Alden
Joseph L. Tillinghast
Aaron Putnam
Ezekial Rich
James Underwood
Daniel Waldo
Benjamin F. Allen
Nathan Whiting
Charles H. Alden
Ebenezer Coleman
Christopher Robinson
Henry Edes
Pennel Corbett
George W. Greene |
Joseph Harrington
Joshua O. Coburn
Thomas P. Rodman
James Richardson
Daniel G. Allen
Benjamin F. Teft
George F. Pool
George B. Cone
William Bagnall
Robert Allyn
George W. Quereau
Micha J. Talbot
Bernice D. Ames
James T. Edwards |
|
|
Officers
of the Board
William B. Lawton
WilliamLivisey
Moses Fifield
Pardon M. Stone
Dexter M. Knight
Lucius D. Davis
Micah J. Talbot
James Bothwell
James Davis
John B. Gould
Henry T. Stone
Mark Trafton
C. S. Sanford
Nathaniel Bemis
Edward M. Anthony
|
G. W. Brewster
Edward C. Edson
Charles C. Sayer
J. C. Gardner, Jr.
W. B. Lewis
Hebron Vincent
E. F. Clarke
Varnum A. Cooper
Thomas M. Clark
N. E. Cobleigh
Sidney Dean
William S. Studley |
|
|
Faculty
James T. Edwards
Joseph Eastman
George N. Phelps
Dwight B. Hazen
N. Emma Campbell
Emma. A. Edwards
Lucy M. Brown
Theodore W. Hopkins
Annie T. Flint
Nathan J. Lawrence
C. M. Alvord
John T. Wilcox
Stephen Burlingame
|
|
Graduates:
1852 - 1859
1852:
Mary S. Hamilton
Sarah Henry
Susan F. Hale
Caroline F. Pierce
1853:
Mary E. Browne
Harriet N. Havens
Jane Kilton
Mariette M. Lomis
Mary A. Smith
1855:
Emily C. Goodwin |
1856:
Sarah L. Cole
Annie M. Shumway
1858:
Julia A. Baley
Mary E. Edmond
Mary Howard
Lizzie G. Nickerson
Abbie E. Remington
Julia A. Townsend
1859:
Annis E. Donkersley
Mary E. Gardner |
|
|
Graduates:
1860 - 1865
1860:
Mary C. Blood
Mary E. Carroll
Sarah H. Palmer
Ruth M. Spencer
1861:
Nettie F. Bradford
Addie K. Burlingam
Harriet Pease
Emily A. Sharpe
Mary E. Sisson
Lizzie S. Whitteus
L. Franklin Snow
1862:
Ellen M. Darling
Katie T. Mumford
Ada T. Palmer
Sarah E. Phelps
Clara A. Sharpe |
1863:
Annie D. Coggeshall
1864:
Lucy M. Brown
Helen D. Joslin
A. Josephine Place
Mary M.
Sherman
1865 Graduating Class:
Cynthia P. Bolton
Adelia L. Campbell
Amelia M. Carter
S.
Fannie Eddy
Salome Merritt |
|
|
Students:
Ladies
Bettie B. Adams
Emma V. Adams
Amy A. Allen
Eliza J. Allen
Carrie Arnold
Mary E. Babcock
Mary M. Baker
Emma S. Baker
Alice A. Barker
Mary E. Barker
Jessie Barney
Jennie Batemen |
Emma R. Bates
Lizzie F. Bedell
Susan E. Bement
Lucinda H. Bent
Susan E. Black
Mandilla B. Blanchard
Cynthia P. Bolton
Myra Bourn
M. Belle Breckinridge
Sara J. Breckinridge
Esther H. Brigs
Mary Brown |
A picture of Mary E. Barker (listed above) and Amelia M. Carter (listed
below) when they attended the school, can be found on this
page.
|
|
M. Lue Brown
Miriam W. Browning
Harriet Budlong
A. Kate Bullock
Mattie A. Burdick
Adelia L. Campbell
Emma N. Campbell
Louise M. Cargill
Amelia M. Carter
Marian E. Chadsey
Mary F. Chapel
Jennie E. Chesebrough
Frank Clark
Lucy H. Colby
Fannie S. Cole
Georgia M. Colvin
Sarah J. Colvin
Abbie F. Congdon |
Louise G. Congdon
Mary B. Congdon
Nellie B. Conwell
Phebe W. Conk
Sarah J. Cottrell
Melicent E. Creighton
Maggie W. Cromby
Isabel F. Cushman
Emma F. Damon
Maria L. Davis
Lucy R. Dawley
Mary M. Dawley
Sarah H. Dwley
Kate W. Dewey
Ada B. Drake
Irene M. Drake
C. Augusta Dunton
S. Fannie Eddy |
|
|
Louise H. Eldridg
Mary S. Frink
Amanda f. Fulton
Amanda F. Gallup
Emily M. Gallup
Lucy Gallup
Sarah B. Gallup
Annie E. Gardner
Mattie E. Gardner
Mary Gates
Katie M. Gillette
Susan M. Godding
Anna R. Gould
Lizzie B. Greene
Marian L. Hall
Ada J. Hamilton
Nancy M. Harrington
Susan F. Harvey |
Emma E. Hayes
Emma F. Hicks
Estelle Hicks
Annie F. Holden
Annie S. Howland
Susan E. Howland
Florilla A. Janes
Donizetta A. Johnson
Everetta A. Johnson
Mary Johnson
A. Anna Kenney
Elizabeth E. Kenney
Josie M. Kenyon
Marietta H. Kenyon
Belle King
May King
Martha King
Celia M. Kingman
|
|
|
Mary P. Knowles
Gertrude H. Leonard
Ella L. Longley
Elmina C. Maine
Anna M. Mann
Emma L. Mann
Almira A. Marshall
Salome Merritt
Christina C. Miller
Mary E. Miller
Mary J. Moore
Annie E. Munroe
Emma M. Musser
Maggie Newell
Kate A. Nield
Julia I. Olmstead
Annie E. Oman
Louise C. Paine |
Maria N. Pease
Anna Peiree
Vienna B. Pierce
Clara E. Peirce
Melissa E. Place
Emma Potter
Sarah E. Rathbun
Ellen M. Reynolds
G. Emma Ricahrds
Linda Robbins
Jennette Robertson
Clara A. Sharpe
Kate A. Shaw
Lucy J. Shaw
Mary M. Sherman
Martha A. Sherman
Maria A. Shippee
Amy A. Simmons |
|
|
Sarah A. Sisson
Annie J. Spencer
Ruth M. Spencer
Agatha Spink
Watie E. Spink
Ella J. Spink
Masry A. Smith
Sarah A. Smith
J. Thompson Smith
S. Annie Smith
Laura A. Stout
Sucia M. Sutton
Emma S. Taber
Maria P. Tarbox
Sarah L. Tillinghast
Phebe Titus
Lizzie Towie
A. Belle Vedder |
Sophia T. Vincent
Helen S. Waldo
Addie M. Walston
Cassie A. Walworth
Hatie N. Ward
Marion Waters
Diana G. Watson
H. Frank Warner
Mary A. Weeks
Abbie S. Weld
Louisa M. Wells
Lizzie A. Whitehead
Georgia A. Wilbur
Mary A. Wilcox
Harriet N. Wilcox
Phebe C. Willoughby
Mary J. Wood |
|
|
Students:
Gentlemen
James P. Abbott
Joseph S. Aldrich
Nathan H. Allen
S. W. K. Allen
Augustus F. Arnold
James E. Arnold
Frederick S. Austin
Darius Baker
John E. Baker
Eugene R. Ball
Perez Bangs
Moses J. Barber
Willett P. Barber |
Thomas C. Barnes
William H. Barrett
Lewis M. Bateman
Alonzo H. Bishop
Dwight F. Blish
William Bliss
Milton E. Boyden
George C. Brown
George F. Brown
George T. Brown
William E. Brown
James S. Brown
Willie S. Brown |
|
|
Frederick H. Burch
Edgasr D. Burrill
Henry Butterworth
George B. Capwell
Frank L. Camm
William A. Campbell
Samuel A. Carr
John W. Carpenter
Pulaski P. Carter
Benjamin F. Chase
George E. Church
Dan B. Clark
James E. Clark
Thomas L. Clark
Alpheus A. Cleaveland
J. Frank Clark
Richard E. Congdon
Vernon Congdon |
Leonard E. Cozzens
Norman S. K. Crosby
Henry Cushing
J. Clarence day
Jabez Delano, Jr.
Charles H. Dimon
Lucius E. Elliott
Henry W. Felt
Oliver Felt
Henry T. Fidler
Henry A. Fifield
Moses Fifield
J. Frank R. Foss
Bela P. French
Edwin B. Gallup
Massena T. Gardner
Z. Herbert Gardner |
|
|
Joseph F. Gary
Edgar S. Gilbert
Abbott D. Gill
George W. Goff
Nathaniel R. Greene
W. Bay Greene
John Grindrod
Robert H. Hall
Hubert A. Harrington
J. Allen Hart
Florentine A. Hart
Charles E. Harvey
Edgar Hathaway
Silas B. Havens
Syvanus T. Hawes
Eugene A. Hawkins
Ellis T. Hayward
Wilbur Hazard |
Dwight B. Hazen
Stephen O. Hendrick
Daniel P. Higgins
Charles G. Hill
Frank R. Hill
William F. Hill
Albert F. Hopkins
Arthur W. Howland
Samuel B. Hoxsie
James H. Hunt
James B. Jackson
Holmes M. Jernegan
Augustus F. Johnson
George C. Johnson
Frank Johnson
Alfred I. Kellogg
William H. Kendall
Frederick M. Kenyon |
|
|
Lewis P. Kenyon
Enoch Knowles
Isaac J. Lansing
George T. Little
Olin L. Livesey
Jesse B. Mann
Charles B. Mathewson
C. Knowlton Merritt
William E. Meyer
M. Frank Miller
I. Walter Miner
Thomas C. K. Morse
Henry Osborn
Henry L. Osborn
Jere Paine
Henry W. Partelow
Cyrus H. Pease
Laroy B. Philbrick |
James Phillips
Rufus E. Phinney
Dexter B. Potter
Hiram A. R. Prentice
Theodore E. Randall
E. Roscoe Reed
Milton M. Reynolds
Edwin F. Rhodes
Elkanah P. Rich
Naphthali D. Rich
Charles Rodman
Thomas H. Rollinson
George I. Ross
Thomas H. Rider
Elmathan T. Sampson
Charles L. Scranton
William R. Sharpe
Lucius A. Sherman |
|
|
William E. Sheldon
Manuel Silva
William C. Simmons
David Sisson
John Sisson
Frederick A. Smith
R. Watson Smith
William J. Smith
Ephraim C. Sooy
Albert P. Southwich
Heman Sparks
George B. Spink
Edward C. Stanley
Charles G. Steere
David C. Stull |
William H. Tarbox
Frederick Thayer
Nicholas E. Tillinghast
Arthur M. Tripp
Waldo P. Vaughan
Charles W. Walker
Byron H. Waterman
Thomas H. Watson
William C. Weaver
John A. Wightman
Daniel Wilbur
J. B. S. Wilcox
George O. Willey
Andrew J. Williams
Henry A. Wood |
|
|
Undergraduates
Senior
Class:
Mary S. Frink
Sarah B. Gallup
Annie F. Holden
Elizabeth E. Kenney
Mary E. Miller
G. Emma Richards
Amy A. Simmons
Mary A. Smith
Emma S. Taber
Sophia T. Vincent |
Middle
Class:
Bettie B. Adams
Eliza J. Allen
Carrie Arnold
Mary E. Barker
M. Belle Breckinridge
Mary F. Chapel
Emma F. Damon
Maria L. Davis
Mary M. Dawley
Sarah H. Dawley
C. Augusta Dunton
Ada J. Hamilton
Elmina C. Maine
Louse C. Paine |
|
|
Undergraduates
Middle Class:
Marion Waters
Diana G. Watson
Georgia A. Wilbur
Harriet N. Wilcox
Mary J. Wood |
Junior Class:
Lucy H. Colby
Amanda F. Fulton
Mary Gates
Katie M Gillette
Marian L. Hall
Susan F. Harvey
Emma F. Hicks
Donizetta A. Johnson
Anna M. Mann
Maria N. Pease
Anna Peirce
Milissa E. Place
Lucy J. Shaw
Annie J. Spencer
Lizzie Towle
Louisa M. Wells |
|